All The Winners At The Game Awards 2021

It’s that time of year again! Geoff Keighley’s annual awards mega show, The Game Awards, aired today to celebrate the industry’s greatest achievements over the past 12 months. While a major draw of the event was obviously a plethora of reveals and exciting trailers for upcoming games, we can’t forget the reason why this whole thing exists – the awards.

There were some seriously strong contenders this year in all categories, and a huge congratulations goes out to all of them, but there can only be one winner in each and here they are!

GAME OF THE YEAR

Nominees:

  • Deathloop
  • It Takes Two
  • Metroid Dread
  • Psychonauts 2
  • Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart
  • Resident Evil Village

Winner: It Takes Two

BEST GAME DIRECTION

Nominees:

  • Deathloop
  • It Takes Two
  • Returnal
  • Psychonauts 2
  • Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart

Winner: Deathloop

BEST NARRATIVE

Nominees:

  • Deathloop
  • It Takes Two
  • Life is Strange: True Colors
  • Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy
  • Psychonauts 2

Winner: Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy

BEST ART DIRECTION

Nominees:

  • Deathloop
  • Kena: Bridge of Spirits
  • Psychonauts 2
  • Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart
  • The Artful Escape

Winner: Deathloop

BEST SCORE + MUSIC

Nominees:

  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Deathloop
  • Nier Replicant ver.1.22474487139
  • Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy
  • The Artful Escape

Winner: Nier Replicant ver.1.22474487139

BEST AUDIO DESIGN

Nominees:

  • Deathloop
  • Forza Horizon 5
  • Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart
  • Resident Evil Village
  • Returnal

Winner: Forza Horizon 5

BEST PERFORMANCE

Nominees:

  • Erika Mori, Life is Strange
  • Giancarlo Esposito, Far Cry 6
  • Jason E. Kelley, Deathloop
  • Maggie Robertson, Resident Evil Village
  • Ozioama Akagha, Deathloop

Winner: Maggie Robertson

GAMES FOR IMPACT

Nominees:

  • Before Your Eyes
  • Boyfriend Dungeon
  • Chicory: A Colorful Tale
  • Life is Strange: True Colors
  • No Longer Home

Winner: Life is Strange: True Colours

BEST ONGOING GAME

Nominees:

  • Apex Legends
  • Call of Duty: War Zone
  • Final Fantasy XIV Online
  • Fortnite
  • Genshin Impact

Winner: Final Fantasy XIV Online

BEST INDIE GAME

Nominees:

  • 12 Minutes
  • Death’s Door
  • Kena: Bridge of Spirits
  • Inscryption
  • Loop Hero

Winner: Kena: Bridge of Spirits

BEST MOBILE GAME

Nominees:

  • Fantasian
  • Genshin Impact
  • League of Legends
  • MARVEL Future Revolution
  • Pokemon Unite

Winner: Genshin Impact

BEST COMMUNITY SUPPORT

Nominees:

  • Apex Legends: Escape
  • Destiny 2: Beyond Light
  • Final Fantasy XIV Online
  • Fortnite
  • No Man’s Sky

Winner: Final Fantasy XIV Online

INNOVATION IN ACCESSIBILITY

Nominees:

  • Far Cry 6
  • Forza Horizon 5
  • Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy
  • Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart
  • The Vale: Shadow of the Crown

Winner: Forza Horizon 5

BEST VR/AR GAME

Nominees:

  • Hitman III
  • I Expect You to Die 2
  • Lone Echo II
  • Resident Evil 4
  • Sniper Elite VR

Winner: Resident Evil 4 VR

BEST ACTION GAME

Nominees:

  • Back 4 Blood
  • Chivalry II
  • Deathloop
  • Far Cry 6
  • Returnal
Winner: Returnal

BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE GAME

Nominees:

  • Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy
  • Metroid Dread
  • Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart
  • Resident Evil Village
  • Psychonauts 2

Winner: Metroid Dread

BEST ROLEPLAYING GAME

Nominees:

  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Monster Hunter Rise
  • Scarlet Nexus
  • Shin Megami Tensei V
  • Tales of Arise

Winner: Tales of Arise

BEST FIGHTING GAME

Nominees:

  • Demon Slayer -Kimetsu no Yaiba- The Hinokami Chronicles
  • Guilty Gear -Strive-
  • Melty Blood: Type Lumina
  • Nickelodeon All-Star Brawl
  • Virtua Fighter 5: Ultimate Showdown

Winner: Guilty Gear -Strive-

BEST FAMILY GAME

Nominees:

  • It Takes Two
  • Mario Party Superstars
  • New Pokémon Snap
  • Super Mario 3D World + Bowser’s Fury
  • WarioWare: Get It Together!

Winner: It Takes Two

BEST SIM/STRATEGY GAME

Nominees:

  • Age of Empires IV
  • Evil Genius 2: World Domination
  • Humankind
  • Inscryption
  • Microsoft Flight Simulator

Winner: Age of Empires IV

BEST SPORTS/RACING GAME

Nominees:

  • F1 2021
  • Fifa 22
  • Hot Wheels Unleashed
  • Forza Horizon 5
  • Riders Republic

Winner: Forza Horizon 5

BEST MULTIPLAYER GAME

Nominees:

  • Back 4 Blood
  • It Takes Two
  • Knockout City
  • Monster Hunter Rise
  • New World
  • Valheim

Winner: It Takes Two

CONTENT CREATOR OF THE YEAR

Nominees:

  • Dream
  • Fuslie
  • Gaules
  • Ibai
  • TheGrefg

Winner: Dream

BEST DEBUT INDIE GAME

Nominees:

  • Kena: Bridge of Spirits
  • Sable
  • The Artful Escape
  • The Forgotten City
  • Valheim

Winner: Kena: Bridge of Spirits

MOST ANTICIPATED GAME

Nominees:

  • Elden Ring
  • God of War: Ragnarok
  • Horizon Forbidden West
  • The Sequel to The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
  • Starfield

Winner: Elden Ring

BEST ESPORTS GAME

Nominees:

  • Call of Duty
  • CS:GO
  • DOTA2
  • League of Legends
  • Valorant

Winner: League of Legends

BEST ESPORTS ATHLETE

Nominees:

  • Chris “Simp” Lehr
  • Heo “ShowMaker” Su
  • Magomed “Collapse” Khalilov
  • Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev
  • Tyson “TenZ” Ngo

Winner: Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev

BEST ESPORTS TEAM

Nominees:

  • Atlanta FaZe, Call of Duty
  • DWG KIA, League of Legends
  • NAVI, CS:GO
  • Team Spirit, DOTA2
  • Sentinels, Valorant

Winner: NAVI, CS:GO

BEST ESPORTS COACH

Nominees:

  • Airat “Silent” Gaziev
  • Andrey “ENGH” Sholokhov
  • Andrii “B1ad3” Horodenskyi
  • James “Crowder” Crowder
  • Kim “kkOma” Jeong-gyun

Winner: Kim “kkOma” Jeong-gyun

BEST ESPORTS EVENT

Nominees:

  • The International 2021
  • 2021 League of Legends World Championship
  • Valorant Champions Tour: Stage 2 Masters
  • PGL Major Stockholm 2021
  • PUBG Mobile Global Championship 2020

Winner: 2021 League of Legends World Championship

A huge congratulations to all of this year’s winners!

    Stay In The Loop

    Get the latest bargains and competitions direct to your inbox